Schedule 2008

Schedule 2006
Participants 2006
Results 2006
Fotos 2006
Schedule 2007
Participants 2007
Results 2007
Photos 2007
Schedule 2008
Participants 2008
Results 2008
Photos 2008

Schedule

Details of the program below are provisional

Friday  31 oktober

bullet arrival of delegations
bulletpossibility for podium training between 13h00 en 20h00
bullet

20h00 : technical meeting

Saturday  1 november

bullet

08h30 : warming-up youth WAG

bullet

09h00 : warming-up per apparatus youth WAG

bullet

10h00 : competition youth WAG

bullet

12u30 : awards youth WAG

bullet

13h30 : warming-up jun/sen WAG

bullet

14h00 : warming-up per apparatus

bullet

15h00 : competition jun/sen WAG

bullet

17h00 : awards jun/sen WAG

bullet

18h30 : warming-ipg jun/sen MAG

bullet

19h30 : competition jun/sen MAG

bullet

21h00 : awards MAG

Sunday 2 november

bullet

09h00 : warming-up youth MAG

bullet

10h00 : competition youth MAG

bullet

12h30 : awards youth MAG

bullet

13h30 : warming-up finales

bullet

14h30 : finales (5 highest scores jun/sen + best score youth)

bullet

19h00 : Banquet : inscription on the final entry .
bullet

Gymnasts/coach /judge : 10 €/person

bullet

other persons : 20€/person

Monday 3 november

bullet

Departure of the  international delegations

More information

The gymnastic club GYM Waasland invites clubs from outside Belgium to participate in their international competition.  

DATE

Friday October 31th 2008

-          Arrival delegations and podium training

Saturday November 1th 2008

-          WAG youth, WAG juniors and seniors, MAG juniors and seniors

Sunday November 2nd 2008

-          MAG youth

-          WAG finals, MAG finals

-          Closing dinner for all delegations (6 PM)

Monday November 3th 2008

-          Departure of the  international delegations

HOSPITALITY AND STAY

Catering and accommodation are on the charge of the participating federation.

Hotels in the neighbourhood
bullet

Hotel New Flanders :
bullet

Address : Stationsplein 5, 9100 Sint-Niklaas

bullet

Website : www.newflandres.be

bullet

Email :info@newflandres.be

bullet

Hotel Serwir :
bullet

Address : Koningin Astridlaan 57, 9100 Sint-Niklaas

bullet

Website : www.serwir.be

bullet

Email : info@serwir.be

bullet

Hotel Beveren :
bullet

Address : Gentseweg 280, 9120 Beveren

bullet

Website : www.hotelbeveren.be

bullet

Email : info@hotelbeveren.be

VENUE

Turnhal ‘t Wit Zand, A.Rodenbachlaan 23, B-9120 Melsele

ENTRIES

Please send to :

-          Luc Van Hese, Klaprozenstraat - 9170  Melsele(Belgium)

-          Phone +32 3 775 16 08 

-          E-mail: vanhese.luc@belgacom.net

DEADLINE

Provisional entry : September 15th 2008

Final entry : October 10th 2008

COST

Entry fees: 20 EUR/individual gymnasts or 50 EUR/team (to be paid at the latest on October 15th 2006)

Entry fees and travel costs are covered by the delegations.

INSURANCE

An insurance covering illness, accident, third party liability (and other aspects not specifically mentioned) is mandatory for each member of the delegation (gymnast, coach or judge).

The organisation does not accept any responsibility of any kind.

PAYMENT

By bank to the following account : 404-6010341-79

IBAN-code : BE58 40 46 01 03 41 79  and BIC-code : KREDBEBB

Beneficiary : Gym Waasland

Reference: “name club” – Wase Gymcup 2008

JUDGE

1 judge per club/team is mandatory, a second judge would be highly appreciated.

MEDALS & REWARD

Souvenir and participation’s certificate for all gymnasts

INDIVIDUAL by age group MAG/WAG (Medals to the 3 best gymnasts)

MONEY PRICES for the Apparatus finals:

1st place = 100 euro

2nd place = 50 euro

3rd place = 20 euro

DELEGATIONS

Delegations exist of:

-          Maximum 1 youth team and/or maximum 1 jun/sen mixed team

-          3 gymnasts of the same category

-          1 coach / team

-          minimum 1 judge (mandatory), maximum 2 judges

TEAMS

-          the number of teams is limited – date of registration will be taken into account

-          The organisation has the possibility to limit the team / country.

-          formula  3 / 3 / 2

AGE GROUPS

MAG                                                                                             program

-     youth : 1998-97-96-95-94                                                            (FIG adapted)

-    juniors and seniors         : 1993 and older                                     (FIG)

WAG                                                                                             program

-     youth : 1998-97-96-95                                                                 (FIG adapted)

-     juniors and seniors         : 1994 and older                                     (FIG)

Apparatus finals

MAG/WAG (6 highest scores)

5 highest scores of Jun/Sen and the best score of Youth category

 

COMPETITION DIAGRAM

MAG

 

International competition YOUTH

Team formula : 3 / 3  / 2

Age groups

Elements

EGR

Vault

Difficulty

Bonification

Dismount

A

B

C

D

E

F

1998-97

Adapted FIG*

FIG

125

or 135 cm

FIG

+0,10 from C elements

A=0,1  B=0,2

C=0,3  D=0,5

1996-95-94

Adapted FIG*

FIG

125

or 135 cm

+0,10 from D elements

A=0,1  B=0,2

C=0,3  D=0,5

                       

 *Adapted FIG

10-7 elements => B-score = 10

6 elements      => B-score = 9

5 elements      => B-score = 8

4 elements      => B-score = 7

3 elements      => B-score = 6

2 elements      => B-score = 5

1 element        => B-score = 4

0 element        => B-score = 0

 International competition JUNIORS en SENIORS

Team formula : 3 / 3 / 2

Age groups

Elements

EGR

Vault

Difficulty

Bonification

Dismount

A

B

C

D

E

F

1993 and older

 

FIG

FIG

135 cm

FIG

FIG

FIG

                       

COMPETITION DIAGRAM

WAG

 

International competition YOUTH

Team formula : 3 / 3 / 2

Age groups

Elements

Vault

EGE

Dismount

1998-97

9 best elements + dismount

120cm

1 springboard

2 vaults

highest score

3 (Barres – 1,50)

5 (beam en floor)

A = 0,5

with or without salto

 

1996-95

9 best elements + dismount

125cm - FIG

2 different vaults -> CIII

3 (Barres – 1,50)

5 (beam en floor)

A=0,3   - B=0,5

with salto

 

International competition JUNIORS en SENIORS

Team formula : 3 / 3 / 2

Age groups

Elements

Vault

EGE

Dismount

1994 and older

9 best elements + dismount

125cm - FIG

2 different vaults -> CIII

FIG

FIG

 

EQUIPEMENT

Janssen-Fritsen

INFORMATION

-General information:

-          Luc Van Hese, Klaprozenstraat 9 – Melsele (Belgium)

-          Phone: (after 18h00) +32 3 775 16 08  GSM +32 473 45 55 15

-          E-mail: vanhese.luc@belgacom.net

 

Home
Nederlands
English

Laatste wijziging : 19-10-2008